Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley
(630) 896-7800

info@cffrv.org

Local Students Receive Scholarships From Community Foundation

The Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley recently awarded 208 scholarships to area students for the 2008-09 academic year.  The potential value of these scholarships over the next four years is over $720,000.

These students, who will be attending colleges and universities throughout the United States, will join 142 other students who are continuing their college education with previously awarded Community Foundation Scholarships.

The purpose of the Community Foundation Scholarship Program is to provide financial assistance to students who are academically qualified to pursue an advanced education in their chosen field of study.  Scholarships are established within the Community Foundation by individuals, businesses, non-profit organizations, civic clubs and through bequests.

Each student applying for a scholarship submitted a written application, grade transcripts, test scores and evaluations from school instructors.  Most students were interviewed personally by members of the Community Foundation Scholarship Committee.

2008-09 scholarship recipients are:

  • Alexander Family Scholarship:  Daniel Flaherty (Aurora), Jacquelyn Mathieu (Elburn), Marty Rodriguez (Aurora)
  • Alumni Scholarship of West Aurora High School:  Kathryn Brouch (Aurora), Sean Walgrave (Aurora)
  • Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake:  Sean Grismer(Aurora)
  • Aurora East Educational Foundation Scholarship:  Claudia Rivera (Aurora)
  • Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen:  Peter Stuewe (Geneva)
  • Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship:  Eric Cox (Aurora)
  • Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox:  Kathleen Allison (Aurora)
  • Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship:  Angelica Cabada (Aurora)
  • George & Marilyn Ball Scholarship:  Breanna Lange (Aurora)
  • Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown:  Hannah Hageman (Plano)
  • Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship:  Samantha Ford (Oswego)
  • Todd C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship:  Benjamin Pape (Yorkville), Taylor Tatro (Aurora)
  • Careers In Transition, Inc. Scholarship:  Amanda Gaddy (North Aurora)
  • Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship:  Matthew Adorjan (Oswego), Phillip Dorjath (Batavia)
  • Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship:  Rose Adkins (South Elgin), Heather August (St. Charles), Ellen Bartindale (St. Charles), Matthew Bauer (St. Charles), Karl Becker (St. Charles), Nora Becker (St. Charles), Leah Bressler (St. Charles), Dominic Catalano (St. Charles), Tyler Chamberlain (St. Charles), Alison Conn (St. Charles), Tyler Dettro (St. Charles), Jessica Folk (St. Charles), Kyleigh Gould (St. Charles), Kaylee Jamison (St. Charles), Ashley Johnson (Elburn), Stephanie Johnson (St. Charles), Kara Johnston (South Elgin), Sabrina Keck (St. Charles), Sarah Korth (Elburn), Lindsay Kraus (St. Charles), Rachel Kruzan (St. Charles), Erin Little (St. Charles), Denise Lovorn (St. Charles), Shannon Newman (St. Charles), Catherine Nosal (St. Charles), Isabel Perfect (Elburn), Jaime Pfeiffer (St. Charles), Derek Sanders (St. Charles), Kathryn Schmit (St. Charles), Sara Shankman (St. Charles), Katherine Staniek (South Elgin), Nicole Stone (St. Charles), Lisa Tiltges (St. Charles), Samantha Urhausen (St. Charles), Caitlin Winkelman (St. Charles), Matthew Wolf (St. Charles), Emily Zepeda (St. Charles)
  • Community Foundation Scholarship:  Jeffrey Etter (North Aurora), Rachel Harker (Plano), Lauren Keblusek (St. Charles), Grant Livingston (St. Charles), Rodrigo Madrigal (Aurora), Daniel Newhouse (Aurora), Aaron Reynolds (Aurora), Peter Schultz (North Aurora), Anna Scott (Sugar Grove), Peter Vilim (Sugar Grove), Jessica Wilson (Oswego)
  • The Conservation Foundation Environmental Scholarship:  Edward Richards (Plano)
  • Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Scholarship:  Timothy Handell (Aurora)
  • CWS Scholarship:  Emily Allcorn (Aurora), Melissa Brown (Sugar Grove)
  • Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship:  Andrea Herrera (Aurora), Kramer LeBeau (Aurora)
  • Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship:  Britnee Koszola (Yorkville)
  • Dickes Family Scholarship:  Robert Rodriguez (North Aurora)
  • Norman E. Dietz Memorial Scholarship:  Jaime Sievers (Batavia)
  • Dugan Family Scholarship:  David Skaggs (Aurora)
  • Dunham Scholarship:  Ruth Farnum (Aurora), Maritza Gomez (Aurora), Kristen Hartman (Aurora), Kyle Kralka (Geneva), Jasmine Partida (Aurora), Esmeralda Rosales (Aurora), Crystal Sewell (Aurora), Sarah Twait (Geneva), Samantha Tyner (North Aurora), Janely Villa (Aurora)
  • Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship:  Noemi Vargas (Aurora)
  • Eagle Scout Scholarship:  Jose Mendieta (Aurora)
  • Philip B. Elfstrom Scholarship:  Brittnea Roozen (Batavia)
  • Brian Farnham Memorial Scholarship:  Kevin King (Batavia)
  • Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship:  Stephanie Soles (Aurora)
  • Fox Industrial Park Scholarship:  Lindsay Probst (Oswego)
  • Fox Valley Earth Day Scholarship:  Kimberly Engen (Aurora)
  • Ruby M. Frank Scholarship:  Stefanie Reed (St. Charles)
  • Garfield Farm Museum Historic Administration Scholarship:  Benjamin Peterson (North Aurora)
  • Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship:  Ivonne Ramirez (Aurora), Alexis Tierney (Aurora)
  • Melvin & Irene Goldman Scholarship:  Samory Liggins (Aurora)
  • Margot & Bruce Goldsmith Scholarship:  Jeremy Colon (Aurora)
  • Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship:  Adrianna Reyes (Aurora)
  • Jack & Naomi Hastert Scholarship:  Evelyn Dieguez (Oswego)
  • William M. Healy Memorial Scholarship:  Ulises Perez (Aurora)
  • Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship:  Bethany Herwaldt (Sugar Grove)
  • Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship:  Richard Peck (St. Charles)
  • Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship:  Amber Brackett (Aurora), Ryan Fatten (North Aurora), Krystal Marquez (Sugar Grove), Carrie Mendoza (Aurora), Althea Speaks (Aurora)
  • W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship:  Shareese Pryor (Aurora)
  • Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship:  Daniel Entile (Yorkville)
  • Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship:  Katherine Jepson (Aurora), Sarah Vlakancic (Batavia)
  • Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship:  Amber Rikos-Zitella (Oswego), John Strong (Aurora)
  • Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship:  Elizabeth Arend (Montgomery)
  • Stanley F. Karnoscak Memorial Scholarship:  Joshua Crackel (North Aurora)
  • Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois William J. Downs Scholarship:  Kinnary Desai (Aurora)
  • Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship:  Michael Rios (North Aurora)
  • Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Waubonsee Community College Graduates Scholarship:  Adam Chunn (Aurora)
  • Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad:  Alison Krantz (Sugar Grove)
  • Phyllis Kramer Scholarship:  Amanda Haley (Aurora)
  • J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship:  Ashley Shortridge (Oswego)
  • Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship:  Katherine Donnell (Aurora), Ross Magee (Big Rock), Brenda Ortega (Aurora)
  • Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship:  Zachary Botkin (Aurora), Daniel Garofalo (Aurora), Nelson Oelker (Aurora), Brittany Pozzi (North Aurora), Eric Smith (Newark)
  • Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship:  Robert Cesario (Aurora)
  • Michael David McGrath Scholarship:  Alejandra Perez (Aurora)
  • G. William & Freda S. Moore Kiwanis Scholarship:  Kathryn McDonnell (Aurora)
  • Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship:  Marie Wright (Aurora)
  • Nicor Gas Scholarship:  Colin Bachelor (Carol Stream), Amanda Cantu (Wheaton), Michael Frigo (Elmhurst), Maxwell Grove (Hinsdale), Corinne Henry (University Park), Amy Keigher (Danforth), Alex Ma (Naperville), Jonathon Waites (Wonder Lake), Ryan Weingart (Johnsburg), Adam Welte (Aurora)
  • Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship:  Katelyn Roberts (Aurora)
  • Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship:  Melanie Gonzalez (Oswego), Erik Miller (Aurora)
  • Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship:  Joseph Riddle (Aurora)
  • Walter M. Pennington London Poe Scholarship:  Amy Fairgrieve (North Aurora)
  • David B. Perry Scholarship:  Megan Maki (Montgomery), Jennifer Mercado (Maple Park)
  • George B. & Virginia M. Peters Memorial Scholarship:  Elizabeth Peterson (North Aurora)
  • Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship:  Alexander Kriegsmann (Batavia)
  • Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship:  Jalitza Colon (Aurora)
  • Hanah Rae Scholarship:  Karlea Trautman (Geneva)
  • Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship:  Eric Rizo (Aurora)
  • Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship:  Jesus Guzman (Aurora)
  • Daniel W. Schindlbeck Memorial Scholarship:  Margarita Garcia (Aurora)
  • Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship:  Brian Bakala (Sugar Grove), Clayton Brengman (Bristol), Brandon Nothnagel (St. Charles), Heather Sweeney (Aurora), Noel VanScoit (Aurora)
  • Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship:  Sarah Thomas (Geneva)
  • Simons-Minkler Scholarship:  Chad Becker (North Aurora), Heather Escoe (Yorkville), Morgan Kripke (Plano), Rebecca Lewis (Aurora), Lisa Ma (North Aurora), Jasmine Munoz (Aurora), Ana Ramic (Aurora), Mason Walgrave (Aurora)
  • Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship:  Caitlyn Foster (North Aurora)
  • Walter A. Sperry Scholarship:  Megan Wiberg (Aurora)
  • Harriet C. Stephens Scholarship:  Miyako Pleines (Aurora)
  • Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship:  Ariana Jimenez (Aurora), Sara May (Geneva)
  • Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship:  Matthew Andracki (Carol Stream), Patrick Brooker (West Chicago), Elizabeth Buenrostro (West Chicago), Linnea Detrick (West Chicago), Dane Gunderson (West Chicago), Rachel Howe (West Chicago), Samantha Nolte (Carol Stream), Steven Szul (West Chicago)
  • Louis Vago Scholarship:  Jeffrey Bakken (Batavia), Stephanie Schuetz (Aurora), Alison VanDuzor (Aurora), Brandon Vicory (Aurora)
  • Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship:  Michael Mayszak (Geneva), Kurt Smentek (Geneva)
  • Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship:  Gabriella Mercado (North Aurora)
  • Ellen L. & Robert L. Weber Scholarship:  Brianna Nelson (Yorkville)
  • West Aurora High School Human Service Scholarship:  Shajuanta Williams (Aurora)
  • Alexis White Scholarship:  Tasha Porterfield (Aurora)
  • Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship:  Hanna Pristave (Aurora)
  • J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship:  Stephanie Jewell (Oswego)
  • Winteringham Family Scholarship:  David Lee (Aurora)
  • Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship:  Elizabeth Emanuel (Aurora), Rachel Jamora (Aurora), Nayelli Perez (Aurora), Catherine Sestito (Aurora), Cassandra Taylor (Aurora)
  • Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship:  Hailey Rehberg (Newark)
  • Zonta Club of the Aurora Area Scholarship:  Ann Brooker (Sugar Grove), Heather Zhuang (Aurora)

Citizens interested in creating scholarship funds to support area students are invited to contact the Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley by calling (630) 896-7800 or visiting our web site atwww.CommunityFoundationFRV.org.  The Community Foundation office is located at 111 West Downer Place, Suite 312, Aurora, Illinois, 60506.

(630) 896-7800

info@cffrv.org