Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley
(630) 896-7800

info@cffrv.org

Local Students Receive Scholarships From Community Foundation

The Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley recently awarded 223 scholarships to area students for the 2011-2012 academic year.  The potential value of these scholarships over the next four years is over $875,000.

These students, who will be attending colleges and universities throughout the United States, will join 166 other students who are continuing their college education with previously awarded Community Foundation Scholarships.

The purpose of the Community Foundation Scholarship Program is to provide financial assistance to students who are academically qualified to pursue an advanced education in their chosen field of study.  Scholarships are established within the Community Foundation by individuals, businesses, non-profit organizations, civic clubs and through bequests.

Most high school seniors applying for a scholarship were interviewed personally by members of the Community Foundation Scholarship Committee.

2011-2012 scholarship recipients are:

A+ Foundation Alumni Scholarship of West Aurora High School: Madeline Dillman (North Aurora), Jacob Emrick (Aurora)

Alexander Family Scholarship: Jordan Krawczyk (Maple Park), Hannah Morsch (Hinckley), Amit Soni (North Aurora)

Claude L. Allen Memorial Scholarship: Carla Salas (Aurora)

Edward & Gladys (Stoddard) Arenkill Nursing & Medical Education Scholarship: Jessica Navar (Aurora)

Armbruster-Dieterich-Wagner Family Scholarship: Daniella Martinez (Aurora)

Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Andres Blandon (Aurora)

Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake: Katherine Chandler (Aurora)

Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen: Megan Devick (Newark)

Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship: Hannah Kramer (Aurora)

Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox: William Gautschi (Aurora)

Aurora Neighbors Uniting Scholarship: Kassandra Ramirez (Aurora)

Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship: Kelsey Chase (Aurora), Cynthia Franco (Aurora), Carol Villanueva Perez (Aurora)

William & Edna Bennett Scholarship: Ana Nino (Aurora)

Dr. William H. Blackburn Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Hernandez (Aurora)

Shirley Borel Journalism Scholarship: Rebecca Herwaldt  (Sugar Grove )

John A. Brennecke Scholarship: Matthew Bartindale (St. Charles)

Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown: Jacquelyn Randall (Yorkville)

Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship: Tara Czepiel (Sugar Grove)

Todd C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship: Danielle  Browne (South Elgin)

Careers In Transition, Inc. Scholarship: Delphine Uwase (Aurora)

Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship: Benjamin Peterson (North Aurora), Collin Waldoch (Geneva)

Mary R. Chapman Scholarship: Shineka Williams (Aurora)

Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship: Gina Bartindale (St. Charles), Jake Bergren (South Elgin), Kevin Brannon (St. Charles), Natalie Capone (St. Charles), Sarah Clarkson (Elburn), Kavita Deodhar (St. Charles), Gillian DeWane (St. Charles), Danielle Duarte (St. Charles), Jessica Folk (St. Charles), Lauren George (St. Charles), Christine Gleason (St. Charles), Kyleigh Gould (St. Charles), Patrice Groomes (St. Charles), Michelle Johnson (St. Charles), Stephanie Johnson (St. Charles), Christopher Lenkeit (St. Charles), Jessica Lewandowski (St. Charles), David Lyon (St. Charles ), Lisa Magnetta (St. Charles), Michael Magnetta (St. Charles), Ashley Ro (St. Charles), Frances Samolowicz (St. Charles), Madeline Shurtleff (Elburn), Katherine Staniek (South Elgin), Kelsey True (St. Charles), Caitlyn Tyrrell (South Elgin), Zachary Tyrrell (South Elgin), Matthew Wilcox (St. Charles), Bruce Wittmann (St. Charles), Emily Zepeda (St. Charles), Katherine Zoerlein (St. Charles)

Community Foundation Scholarship: Reynolds Cross (Oswego), Justin Sienicki (Batavia), Courtney Smith (St. Charles)

Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Daniel Barreiro: Christian Perello (Oswego)

Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Marilyn A. Foote: Amanda-Rose Deligiannis (Aurora)

Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Marilyn A. Foote: Natalie Zine (Aurora)

Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Robert P. Hubbard: Gina DeSimone (Batavia)

Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship: Patrick Ruffolo (Montgomery)

The Conservation Foundation Environmental Scholarship: Colleen Zumpf (Frankfort)

Coronado Dental Scholarship: Ruby Ibarra (Aurora)

Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Scholarship: Bennett Marsh (Batavia)

CWS Scholarship: Dulce Caballero (Aurora), Joseph Ruddy (Batavia)

Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship: Jenny Hernandez (Aurora), Elisia Meyle (North Aurora)

Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship: Andrea Nunez (Aurora)

Dickes Family Scholarship: Rhett Partida (Aurora)

Doebert Family Scholarship in Memory of Edward E. Doebert: Joseph McCall (Aurora)

Dugan Family Scholarship: Amar Mittapalli (Aurora)

Dunham Scholarship: Carolina Galindo (Aurora), Gerardo Paleo (Aurora), Robert Lauzen (Aurora), Joseph Reckamp (Batavia), Michael Bass (Aurora), Alejandra Saldana (Aurora)

Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship: Erik Lundborg (Batavia)

Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship: Hector Velazquez (North Aurora)

Eagle Scout Scholarship: Ian McCleary (Aurora)

Warren J. & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship: Paulina Sanchez (Aurora)

Phillip B. Elfstrom Scholarship: Ashley Gladis (Batavia)

Brian Farnham Memorial Scholarship: Eric Peruski (Plano)

August W. Fischer, Jr. Scholarship: Ana Luna (Aurora)

James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship: Mariah Rettenmeier (Aurora)

Fox Industrial Park Scholarship: Adam Wyeth (Yorkville)

Dr. & Mrs. C.L. Gardner Memorial Scholarship: Bridget Sterling (Aurora)

Garfield Farm Museum Historic Administration Scholarship: Allison Kupar (Elburn)

Howard E. Gillette Scholarship: Matthew Muth (Aurora)

Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship: Mayanira Gomez (Aurora), Adam Johnson (North Aurora)

Melvin & Irene Goldman Scholarship: Brandon Hayes (Aurora)

Margot & Bruce Goldsmith Scholarship: Ricardo Godinez (Aurora)

Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship: Ivan Palkov (Aurora)

Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship: Claire Chlasta (Geneva), Brenda Rocha (Aurora)

Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship: Ana Guerrero (Aurora)

Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship: Amy  Zepeda (Aurora)

Hearts for Hanah Scholarship: Kelsey Cook (Geneva)

Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie Schuetz (Aurora)

George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship: Amanda Rohde (Aurora)

Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship: Michael Zolfo (North Aurora)

Urban & Margaret Hipp Family Scholarship: Lisa Bajkowski (Oswego)

Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship: Oscar Aguinaga (Aurora)

Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship: Jamie Avery (Batavia), Felicia Dattolo (North Aurora), Garrett Wells (Aurora)

John L. & Alice M. Holden Education Scholarship: David Garza (Aurora)

W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship: Kathleen DeVries (Oswego)

Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship: Kelsey Oldenburg (Newark)

Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship: Darelyn Chambers (Montgomery), Suzanne Pratt (Oswego)

Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship: Edward Malnar (Geneva)

Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship: Anne Rodino (Oswego)

Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship: Whitney Anderson (Newark)

Stanley F. & Janette I. Karnoscak Scholarship: Juan Molina (Aurora)

Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship: Brissa Renovato (Aurora)

Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois William J. Downs Scholarship: Kaitlin Burgess (Aurora)

Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship: Ruby Loera (Aurora)

Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Waubonsee Community College Graduates Scholarship: Anita Plachczynska (Sugar Grove)

Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad: Rachel Simpson (Batavia)

Ralph & Alice Kramp Scholarship in Memory of Randy Kramp: Cory Westphall (Yorkville)

J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship: Claire Huston (St. Charles)

Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship: Bryce Johnson (North Aurora), Tyler Senft (North Aurora), Alejandra Vera (Aurora)

John & Joan Matthews Memorial Scholarship: Elawrence Langston (Aurora)

Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship: Sean Tews (Batavia)

Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship: Julie O’Donnell (Aurora)

Michael David McGrath Scholarship: Alexandria Hoehn (North Aurora)

Armando Mendez Memorial Scholarship: James Canning (Aurora)

Marguerite E. Miller Education Foundation Scholarship: Alexander Hung (Oswego)

G. William & Freda S. Moore Kiwanis Scholarship: Annabel Gonzalez (Aurora)

Donald E. & Annabelle Keefe Nelson Scholarship: Abby Zak (North Aurora)

Marjory J. Nelson Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Devitt (Aurora)

David A. Neumann Scholarship: Patrick Schultz (North Aurora)

Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship: Rachel Buck (North Aurora)

Nicor Gas Scholarship: Emily Finch (Wheaton), Raechel Gulledge (Oswego), Alice Martino (Park Ridge), Elisabeth Saffell (Aurora ), Martin Schulz (Pontiac), Thomas Woodard (Morris), Boris Boguslavsky (Glen Ellyn), Ryan Mulvihill (Oswego), Katherine Rinda (Hudson), Phillip Tanner (Naperville)

Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship: Catherine Pauls (Sugar Grove)

Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship: Courtney Falls (Geneva), Brian Wilkinson (Aurora)

Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Waisath (Aurora), Shannon Waisath (Aurora)

Walter M. Pennington London Poe Scholarship: Katherine Love (Aurora)

David B. Perry Scholarship: Brock Feece (Elburn), Caitlyn Young (Elburn)

Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship: Sara Verdick (Aurora)

Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship: Jessica Cisneros (Aurora), Jennifer Sandoval (Aurora)

G. William & Mary D. Richards Scholarship: Rebecca Paprocki (Aurora)

Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship: John Miller, Jr. (Aurora)

Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Louis Pukelis (Aurora)

Daniel W. Schindlbeck Memorial Scholarship: David Cesario (Aurora)

Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship: Timothy Chlasta (Geneva), Todd Clapp (Sugar Grove), John Kintz (Sugar Grove), Thomas Olache (Batavia), Jason Pickering (Yorkville)

Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship: Joshua Stefanski (Aurora)

Simons-Minkler Scholarship: Nicholas Cowger (Yorkville), Octavio Escalante (Aurora), Francesca Evischi (Aurora ), Sonja Gilbertson (Yorkville), Mia Hicks (Aurora), Steven Redmon (Yorkville), Amanda Ruddy (Aurora), Viridiana Salazar (Aurora)

Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship: Benjamin Minnis (Batavia)

Walter A. Sperry Scholarship: Jeffrey Sarcu (Aurora)

Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship: Jelena Lazic (Sugar Grove)

Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship: Marissa Castner (St. Charles), Holly Thomas (Sugar Grove)

Bill Sweeney Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Waller  (Aurora)

Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship: Elizabeth Berg (Winfield ), Kayla Freund (West Chicago), Curtis Hajec (Carol Stream), Keegan  Johnson (West Chicago), Jennifer Keilhack (West Chicago), Timothy Kotche (West Chicago), Joshua Lee (West Chicago), Meagan Radloff (West Chicago)

Trembacki & Hultgren Families Scholarship: Alexander Braun (North Aurora)

Louis Vago Scholarship: Analidia Ceja (Aurora), Isabel Corona (Aurora), Chelsea Edwards (North Aurora ), Marin Lehman (Sugar Grove)

Judith M. Vant Scholarship: Melvin Hintson (Aurora)

Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship: Russell Acton (Geneva), Bryan Strah (Geneva)

Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship: Casey Fee (Batavia)

Ellen L. & Robert L. Weber Scholarship: George Bardenheier (St. Charles)

West Aurora High School Class of 1950 Scholarship: Alyssa Garcia (North Aurora)

West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship: Alexander Chollet (Aurora), Greyson Rieder (Aurora)

Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Elnara Khurshudova (Aurora), Samantha Vilches (Aurora), Robin Wohlfeil (Aurora)

Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship: Emily Fagan (Aurora)

Winteringham Family Scholarship: Jessica Conlin (Aurora)

Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship: Kehlay Dunah (Aurora), Christina Hunger (Aurora), Talia Matteson (Aurora), Desury Paredes (Aurora), Jasmine Partida (Aurora)

Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship: Brandon  Barkauskas (Yorkville)

Zonta Club of the Aurora Area Scholarship: Katelyn Smith (Aurora), Anne Sweeney (North Aurora)


Citizens interested in creating scholarship funds to support area students are invited to contact the Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley by calling (630) 896-7800 or visiting our web site atwww.CommunityFoundationFRV.org.  The Community Foundation office is located at 111 West Downer Place, Suite 312, Aurora, Illinois, 60506.

(630) 896-7800

info@cffrv.org