Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley
(630) 896-7800

info@CommunityFoundationFRV.org

Donate Now My Gift Basket

2017 Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to our many 2017 Scholarship Program Recipients!

This year the Foundation has over 360 recipients and awarded nearly $1.2 Million over the next four years! This level of support is a record for the Foundation!


2017 Scholarship Recipients

Rija Aamir Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Katherine Albano Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Mikayla Alt CWS Scholarship
Kassidy Ams Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Sydney Anderson Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Alexis Artman Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Shelby Artman Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Noah  Azem The Pittman Grit and Perseverance Award
Maria  Andrade Doebert Family Scholarship in Memory of Edward E. Doebert
Lance Arni Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Brett Babcock Aurora Kiwanis Club/William J. Downs Scholarship
Jasmine Bains Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Dylan Baker Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Baker Gary A. & Mary Ruth Roberts Scholarship
Justine Balousek Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kayla Balousek Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Elliot Barbel Trembacki & Hultgren Families Scholarship
Mohammad  Aamir Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Allyson Bartell Alexander Family Scholarship
Elizabeth  Barton Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Alan Batek Peg Bond Scholarship
Katelyn  Bayne Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Eduardo Bazan Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Areli  Bazan-Villar Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Katelyn Beamish Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Jamie Beaulieu Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Callie Belback Erlenborn Family Scholarship
Vanessa Bello Emily R. Frantz Scholarship for Public School Teaching
Krista Besser Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Carlee Bettler Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Courtney Bishop Sandy Erxleben Memorial Scholarship
Autumn Bolte Community Foundation Alumni Scholarship
Stephanie Booker George & Cora Webster Scholarship
Jordan  Brosi Community Foundation Scholarship
Alyssa Brown Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Natale Brunelle Mary R. Chapman Scholarship
Bridget Butler James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship
Kaitlyn Campbell Kyle D. Campbell Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Cannizzaro Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Hector Cardenas-Zepeda Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Joshua  Carrillo John E. & Rosemary Hutchings Scholarship
Alyson Carroll Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Nicolette Caruso Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Nicole Cast John L. & Alice M. Holden Education Scholarship
Evan Castillo Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Nicholas Catalano Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Molly Chapp Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jacqueline Chavez Todd C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Natalie  Cheng Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Alexa Childs Brian Farnham Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Chuk Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Caleb Clark Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Hannah  Cobb William & Edna Bennett Scholarship
Kyle Condon Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Julia Connelly Eric P. Whitaker Scholarship
Viridiana Contreras Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Myanna Cook J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship
Scarlett Cortez G. William & Mary D. Richards Scholarship
Haley Crane H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
David  Creger W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship
Scott Creger Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Isabel Cunningham Aurora Rotary John M. Lies Service Above Self Scholarship
McKenna Curzon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Brett Czerak Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Aasha Dave H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Ryan Davey Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Davidson Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship
Cayla Davidson Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship
Katlynn  Davis Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Madison Dearborn Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Arsinoe Del Real Coronado Dental Scholarship
Michelle Dela Pena John A. Brennecke Scholarship
Jerri Delgado Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship
Noah  Delgado McDougal Athletic Character Award
Alexandria DelSanto Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Briana Demming Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Luke Denson Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Paige DeWane Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Erikah Diaz Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Nicolena DiBella Aurora Kiwanis Club/G. William “Bill” Moore Scholarship
Morgan-Marie Donohue H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Aleksander Druck Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Michael Druck Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Danielle Duarte Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Isabella Duarte Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anna Dufresne Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Benjamin Dufresne H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Dawnyel Eddy Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Darby  Edmondson Jill Hanses Scholarship
Sydney Ekstrom George & Marilyn Ball Scholarship
Clayton Elleby Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kristen Ernst Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Ramiro Esquivel Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Kyle Evert Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
David Farrell Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Memorial Scholarship
Henry Feldhaus Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Kyle Brennan Feliciano Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Cheyenne  Fields Aurora Kiwanis Club/Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship
Elizabeth Figgins Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Helen Finke Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anna Fisher Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship
Adam Fitzgerald West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Kylie Fitzpatrick Sam Shelton Award
Matthew Flanders Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Morgan  Fogle Walter M. Pennington London Poe Scholarship
Amy Foulis Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship
Katelyn Gette Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship
Katherine Francissen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kate Franco Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Matthew Frantik Eagle Scout Scholarship
Samantha  Frantik Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Sarah Frantik Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kathryn Fredericksen Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Fredericksen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Antonia Galas Philip B. Elfstrom Scholarship
Axel Gallegos James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship
Patrick Galloway John & Joan Matthews Memorial Scholarship
Lisette Garcia Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Garcia Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Melanie Garcia Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship
Tommy Garcia West Aurora High School Alumni Scholarship
Cassidy  Garland David B. Perry Scholarship
Yusra Ghafoor Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Sadie Gugel Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Michelle Guo Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Monica Guyett Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Darien Glemza West Aurora High School Class of 1950 Scholarship
Samuel Glore Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Isobela Gloria Drs. Sara & Daniel Susmano Scholarship
Naomi Gomez Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Adrian Gonzalez Claude L. & Alice E. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Lorena Gonzalez Aurora Kiwanis Club/G. William “Bill” Moore Scholarship
Cathryn Gotlund Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Megan Graal Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Mallory Grant Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Emily Green Community Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Grendzinski Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Teryn  Griffin Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship
Dominic Groom Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Jonathon Groom Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Fabian Guerrero Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Nicole Guyett Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Casey Halle Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anna Halsey Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Olivia Halterman Louis R. Forte Music Scholarship
Tiffany Hamling Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Julia Hanacek Alexander Family Scholarship
Mara Handler Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Sarah  Hansen Stanley F. & Janette I. Karnoscak Scholarship
Jacqueline Hardy Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Brockton Harner Shirley Borel Journalism Scholarship
Blake Hartigan West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Kristine Hayden Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Elizabeth Herbert Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship
Kennya  Hernandez Smith Elementary School Scholarship
Lionel Hernandez Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship
Sarah Hinckley Warren J. & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship
Micaela Hix Norman E. Dietz Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Hoffman Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Colin Holden Community Foundation Scholarship
Stephen Holpuch George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship
Tyler Hudmon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Wendy Huerta Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Nicholas Huggins Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship
McKenna Hulen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Nabaa Hussaini Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship
Fabian Ignacio Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Ethan Isaacson Louis Vago Scholarship
Graham Isaacson Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Cassidy James Francis A. Geib Memorial Scholarship
Jadae Jamieson West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Annamarie Jedziniak Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Chansler Jelks Dorothy Mae Bonner Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Jensen Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Erika Jimenez CWS Scholarship
Gillian Jones Lydia B. Raymond Scholarship
Gemma Joosse Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Tori Joray Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship
Megan Keefer Hearts for Hanah Scholarship
Bradley King Ben Horonzy Memorial Scholarship
Marshall King Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Emma Kinnison Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jessica Kleist Robert L. & Marjory J. Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Violet Kleppetsch Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Justin  Knautz Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship
Celia Konen Louis Vago Scholarship
Eleanor Krantz Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Christopher Kubiak Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Shalini Kumar Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jordyn Kwitschau Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kelsey LaCroix Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kelly Larson Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Luke Laurich Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Keaton Lauro Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Tyler  Ledone David B. Perry Scholarship
Allen Letterer III Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Melissa Lewis Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Rachel  Liesendahl John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship
Andrew Lifka Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship
Jessica Lindberg Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Lindow Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Emily  Lins Fred & Barb Miller Scholarship
Kayla Little Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Sarah Little Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Spencer Locke Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Lauren Long Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Samantha Lopez Goldsmith Family Scholarship
Patricia  Lowe James & Clarice Toynton Scholarship
Sara Lubecke Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown
Veronica Lumbert Shelley Scott Scholarship
Benaiah Lundy Winteringham Family Scholarship
Mason Madalinski Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Manna Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Micaila Marcinko Jack & Naomi Hastert Memorial Scholarship
Jose Marquez Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad
Andrew McComb Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kacie Moran Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Julia Megazzini Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Ashley Meza Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Marissa Michi Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jessica Mikyska G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Abigail Miller Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Claire Miller Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Myles Miller Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Kaylan Mills Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Nikhil Mohanty Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Karli Moore Urban & Margaret Hipp Family Scholarship
Candelaria Moreno Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship
Stephanie  Mostacci Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
HollyBeth Mueller Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Erin Mulvihill John A. Brennecke Scholarship
Megan Murphy Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship
Caitlin Murray Solimar Scholarship
Megha Nayyar Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Joshua Nelson Ruby M. Frank Scholarship
Erin  Nemetz Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Amanda Newton Richard E. & Ann R. McWethy Scholarship
Kailey Novack Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Danielle  Noverini Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Marcelo Nylund Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Cecelia O’Brien Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake
Maggie O’Brien Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship
Megan Pawlak Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox
Shane O’Connor Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Jonathan  Ojeda Lance Corporal Hector Ramos Memorial Scholarship
Haley Olson Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship
Tejandra Ortiz Louis Vago Scholarship
Amna Osman Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship
Brennen O’Toole Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Beau Ott J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship
Basma Outhman Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship
Daisy Oyervides Senator Robert W. & Helen Drew Mitchler Scholarship
Connor Palmby G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Nicole Palmer Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Grace Palmeri Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship
Samual Pawlowski Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship
Amy Pearson Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Madelyn Prodoehl Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Nancy Perez Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Perez George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship
Zachary Perkins Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship
Gianna Petersen Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Pitstick G. Kenneth & Dorothy L. Perkins Scholarship
Hailey Plata Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Emily Ponte Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alexis Pullman Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship
Shannon Purcell Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Andrea Pye Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Rachel Quade Louis Vago Scholarship
Guadalupe Ramirez-Alaniz AEEF Scholarship
Tyler Roberts Community Foundation Scholarship
Donovan Reid Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Mallory Rettenmeier Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Yarely Reyes Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Kailin Richardson Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Ariana  Richmond Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Hannah Rienton Alexander Family Scholarship
Jacob Riggs Eric P. Whitaker Scholarship
Rosa Rivera Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship
Jacob Roberts Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Elise Robinson AEEF Scholarship
Christian Rodriguez Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen
Marissa Rodriguez Mary Hogan Bencini Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Rodriguez Arch J. Dewey Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Roman Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Brianna Rooker Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship
Valentina Rubio Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Emma Rutherford Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jacqueline  Salazar-Martinez Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Francesca Salerno Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Arreyellen Salyards Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Mireya Sandoval Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Daniel Saucedo AEEF Scholarship
Katelyn  Scanlon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alyson Scanlon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kylie Schimmel Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Schuler Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Julia Schultz Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Nathan Schultz Loraine Heriaud Memorial Scholarship
Angelina Scribano Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Samantha Scroggin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Michael  Seraphin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Brett Seward J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship
Delaney Shanahan Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
David Sharp Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Eleanor Sheldon Sandy Erxleben Memorial Scholarship
Rosaisela Sida-Nanez Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship
Tyler Signorella Ralph & Alice Kramp Scholarship in Memory of Randy Kramp
Ryan Skibinski Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Trisha  Spillane Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Joriaune Stewart Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Scott Stoller Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship
Brian Strand Roots/Pauly Memorial Scholarship
Erik Strand Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Allison Strauss Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Adam Streich Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Corrinne Sullivan Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Shannon Sullivan West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Parvathi Swaminathan Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Luke Swanson Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Savannah Swayze Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Cameron Sweeney Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Joshua Tatum Fox Industrial Park Scholarship
Sean Termini Dickes Family Scholarship
Alena Theis Edward & Gladys (Stoddard) Arenkill Nursing & Medical Education Scholarship
Devyn Theis Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Megyn Theis Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Leah Theodor Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship
Gema Tinoco Michael David McGrath Scholarship
Michael Tirabasso Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Evan  Tollios Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen
Alejandro Torres Daniel W. Schindlbeck Memorial Scholarship
Ethan  Torres Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Evelyn Torres Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Maria Triantafillou Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Taylor Truckenbrod Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship
Grace Urban Albert W. Medernach Scholarship
Carolina Valenzuela Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Jillian Vander Linde Ellen L. & Robert L. Weber Scholarship
Garrett  Vandermyde Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Mara Vavaroutsos Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship
Jenna Verdick Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Jonathan Vo Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Morgan Wahlen Hunter William Shodeen Athletic Scholarship
Darryl Watkins Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Madeline  Webb Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Joseph Weber Barbara K. Engelbracht Scholarship
Brianna Welch Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Cori Welch Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Alex Wilkins Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Avarie Wilson Community Foundation Scholarship
Madeline Wilson Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Thomas Wittmann Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
John Wolf Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Eric  Woodham Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Miguel Woodham Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Cody Wyeth Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship
Jenna Yakesh Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Jamie Youngberg Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Oscar Zepeda AEEF Scholarship
Bailey Ziman Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Nathan Zinzer Simons-Minkler Scholarship

(630) 896-7800

info@CommunityFoundationFRV.org