Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley
(630) 896-7800

info@CommunityFoundationFRV.org

Donate Now My Gift Basket

2016 Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to our many
2016 Scholarship Program Recipients!

This year the Foundation has over 700 applicants, nearly 200 scholarship funds,
and awarded nearly $1.04 Million over the next four years!

2016 Scholarship Recipients


Rija Aamir Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jennifer Aguilar John E. & Rosemary Hutchings Scholarship
Folasade Akinfe Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Tania Alcala Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Sohil Amin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kassidy Ams Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Trevor Andersen Ruby M. Frank Scholarship
Emily Angelo Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Shelby Artman Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Taylor Ashby Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Elizabeth Auriene James & Clarice Toynton Scholarship
Jasmine Bains Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jeevan Bains Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kendel Baker Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kayla Balousek Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jacob Barbush Louis Vago Scholarship
Amber Barkes Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Myles Barnes Robert H. & Shirley N. Waldo Scholarship
Dustin Barrett Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship
Stephany Barton Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Brian Baumgartner Mary Hogan Bencini Memorial Scholarship
Katelyn Bayne Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jamie Beaulieu Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Hailey Becker Alexander Family Scholarship
William Belich Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Krista Besser Dr. William H. Blackburn Memorial Scholarship
Carlee Bettler Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Eric Biegalski Ralph & Alice Kramp Scholarship in Memory of Randy Kramp
Courtney Bishop Sandy Erxleben Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Boenzi Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Neal Bohler Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship
Zachary Bonnstetter Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Justin Brothers Neal & Margery Ray Ormond Memorial Scholarship
Natale Brunelle CWS Scholarship
Cory Bunnetto Stanley F. & Janette I. Karnoscak Scholarship
Jessica Bustamante Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Gerardo Caballero Aurora Neighbors Uniting Scholarship
Kaitlyn Campbell Kyle D. Campbell Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Cano David B. Perry Scholarship
Hector Cardenas-Zepeda Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Joesph Carr Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jennifer Carrillo Howard & Sherry Eagle Scholarship
Denise Cartina Shirley Borel Journalism Scholarship
Nicolette Caruso Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jordan Caskey Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Jenna Cebulski Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Caitlin Cerza Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Meliton Chaidez West Aurora High School Alumni Scholarship
Ghanashyam Chamlagai Donald E. & Annabelle Keefe Nelson Scholarship
Molly Chapp Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Samuel Chen Francis A. Geib Memorial Scholarship
Cory Christenson Daniel W. Schindlbeck Memorial Scholarship
Colton Clark Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Emily Clark J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship
Khanya Collier Arthur D. & Mary Ann Court Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Cordero Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Edward H. Schmitt, Jr.
Eric Dannewitz Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Eric D’Argo Daniel C. Deufel Vocational Scholarship
Lauren D’Argo Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Alex DeBolt Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Alexandria DelSanto Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Paige DeWane Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kristen Diaz Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Nathan Didier Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kendra Diehl Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Margot Downey Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Isabella Dripps Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Taylor Drozdowski Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Aleksander Druck Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Michael Druck Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Danielle Duarte Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Isabella Duarte Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Hayleigh Edwards The Pittman Grit and Perseverance Award
Brooke Ekstrom Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Kendall Endres Richard E. & Ann R. McWethy Scholarship
Annabel Engelhardt Aurora Kiwanis Club/Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship
Ashley England Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Omar Espinosa Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Katelynn Fegan Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Darby Findley Philip B. Elfstrom Scholarship
Adam Finke Eagle Scout Scholarship
Helen Finke Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Adam Fitzgerald West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Arielle Flint Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Taylor Flitsch Norman E. Dietz Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Flynn Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Alyssa Fonseca Marilyn A. & William J. Foote Scholarship
Katherine Francissen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Matthew Frantik Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Sarah Frantik Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Carley Frauenhoff G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Matthew Fredericksen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Abby Fronk Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Aimee Frost Willett & Peffers Families Scholarship
Kelly Fuhs James H. & Ione P. Fitzgerald Scholarship
Gabrielle Galbato Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Christopher Galena Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship
Alyssa Gao Barbara Burgin & Edwin & Carol Ehrhart Scholarship
Myrna Garcia Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Anthony Garza Marvin F. & Geraldine E. Pilmer Scholarship
Daniel Garza Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Ashleigh Gentry Aurora Kiwanis Club/William J. Downs Scholarship
Katelyn Gette Alicemae Brown Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Natalie Ann Brown
Timothy Gilmore Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Kayla Gindt Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Amy Gladis Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Izac Gomez Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Joselyn Gonzalez Louis Vago Scholarship
Ellen Gordon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Karol Goszczynski Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Cathryn Gotlund Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kaylee Gramly Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Irena Grauzinis Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anthony Green Jack & Naomi Hastert Memorial Scholarship
Austin Green Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Tessa Grewer Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Monica Griffin Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Ashley Gruber Dr. Bernard J. Cigrand Memorial Scholarship
Sadie Gugel Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Calyn Guinn Daryl Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Julia Gulanczyk Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Monica Guyett Jill Hanses Scholarship
Nicole Guyett Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Miriam Guzman Urban & Margaret Hipp Family Scholarship
Katherine Hacker Fox Industrial Park Scholarship
Mara Handler Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Nadia Handler Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Claire Hanrahan Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Hanson Mary R. Chapman Scholarship
Jacqueline Hardy Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Morgan Harris Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Ali Hasan Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Hasasha Hasulube Aurora Junior Womans Club Scholarship in Honor of Katy Fox
Erik Haverkate Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship
Allison Heinzer Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Destiney Henry William & Edna Bennett Scholarship
Robert Herrera Howard E. Gillette Scholarship
Emma Hicks Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Abigail Hill G. Kenneth & Dorothy L. Perkins Scholarship
Brendan Hines Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Sara Hipsman Erlenborn Family Scholarship
Jerod Hirner Helen Schlicht McGeachy & Arthur C. Schlicht Scholarship
Ashley Hochsprung J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship
Samantha Hoffman Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen
Lindsay Holbrook Nicholas R. Albers Memorial Scholarship
Cole Hookham Barbara K. Engelbracht Scholarship
Nicholas Huang Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Wendy Huerta Michael David McGrath Scholarship
McKenna Hulen Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Emily Isaacson Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Breanna Jackson Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jadae Jamieson West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Bradley Johnson Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Michelle Johnson Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Amanda Jungels Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Emaily Kantola Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Jessica Kathe Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Harrison Kearby Aurora Rotary John M. Lies Service Above Self Scholarship
Jamie Keen Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Abigail Kehe Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Marshall King Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Victoria Klaft Arthur & Daphne Heinz Memorial Scholarship
Emily Klick George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship
Kristin Kowaleski Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Madeleine Kreiss Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Amy Kruse Ruth H. & B.R. Skaggs Scholarship
Kelly Kugach Carl E. Swanson & Clara M. Swanson & Family Scholarship
Shalini Kumar Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kelsey LaCroix Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Emily Laughead Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Luke Laurich Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Mia Ledwon Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jillian Lehman Dugan Family Scholarship
Alan Lekah Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Riley LeMaire Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Julia Lemp Alexander Family Scholarship
Allen Letterer III Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Robyn Lewandowski Orville Peterson Health Care Scholarship
Emily Leyden Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Karen Li Mildred E. Shambo Scholarship
Jessica Lindberg The Conservation Foundation Environmental Scholarship
Victoria Linner Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Sarah Little Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Leonel Lopez H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Samantha Lopez Louis Vago Scholarship
Patricia Lowe Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of M. Katherine Navota
Rachel Loy W. Charlie Hooper & Shirley Linder Hooper Scholarship
Benaiah Lundy Winteringham Family Scholarship
Kirsten Madsen Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Amanda Maher Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Mackenzie Malley Dickes Family Scholarship
Anna Martines Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Daniela Martinez Aurora Township Youth Foundation Scholarship
Marlene Martinez Zepeda Goldsmith Family Scholarship
Brooklyn Martner Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hilgen Scholarship
Shannon Maxson Erin K. Harrison Memorial Scholarship
Tyler McAvoy Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Andrew McComb Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Chloe McCoy Peg Bond Scholarship
Corey McCreedy Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Jamie McCreedy Aurora Area Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship
Patrick McNamara J. Robert & Marion E. Winn Scholarship
Allyson McPhee Robert L. & Marjory J. Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Molly McQueeny Josh Sweet Memorial Scholarship
Wenceslao Mejia Roy E. Davis Scholarship
Judith Mencia CWS Scholarship
Shaam Merai Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Natalie Merlo Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Joshua Meyer Shirley M. Hurd Education Scholarship
Marissa Michi David B. Perry Scholarship
Abigail Miller Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Brian Miller Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Myles Miller Frank & Marian Newell Scholarship
Alexandra Millett Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Kaylan Mills Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Josue Morales Richard J. & Marilyn J. Michelini Scholarship
Yuritzi Morales Aurora East Educational Foundation Scholarship
Alan Morrow Konrad Family Scholarship in Memory of Arthur W. Konrad
Stephanie Mostacci Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alexis Mueller Dr. J. William & Arline Hoban Family Scholarship
HollyBeth Mueller Margaret Mercer Stewart Scholarship
Shelby Muschler Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Lauren Muzzalupo Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Cassandra Nagel Aurora Central Catholic High School Scholarship in Honor of Father Jerome Leake
Lesley Navarrete Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Haana Nelson Hearts for Hanah Scholarship
Erin Nemetz Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Briana Novella Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Danielle Noverini Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Emily Oldenburg Myron L. & Frances B. Wormley Scholarship
Bridgette Ortlieb Thomas P. Sperry Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Oster Albert W. Medernach Scholarship
Jordan Palan Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Logan Paluch Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Jaide Panek Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Lindsey Panozzo Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Ashley Parker Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Hailini Patel Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Karsten Pavlick Aurora Firefighters Scholarship in Memory of Tony Schoen
Kimberly Penaflor Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Kiley Penman Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship
Kristyna Perillo Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship
Mary Phillips Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Darcey Pittman Zonta Club of Aurora Scholarship
Hailey Plata Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Emily Ponte Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Jordyn Poppen G. William & Freda S. Moore Scholarship
Anthony Preziosio Italian-American Mutual Aid Society of Aurora, Illinois Scholarship
Shannon Purcell Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Andrea Pye Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Erik Rabin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Sean Raleigh Robert L. & Joyce A. Golz Scholarship
Monica Ramirez Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Natalia Ramirez Doebert Family Scholarship in Memory of Edward E. Doebert
Cynthia Ramos Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Guadalupe Ramos Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Jose Ramos Colonel Sidney Ginsberg Scholarship
Meghan Razimoff Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Samantha Reattoir Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship
Ebonee Redmon Judy Whinfrey Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Eric Redmon Charles & Josiedell Carnes Scholarship
Tavis Reed Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Jared Reichardt George & Elaine Hettrich Scholarship
Mary Reinertson Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Robert J. O’Connor
Katherine Rentz H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Mallory Rettenmeier Danny McCue Memorial/Aurora Firefighters Scholarship
Ariana Richmond Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Lauren Rieder Lois A. Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Mayra Rios Armbruster-Dieterich-Wagner Family Scholarship
Alexandra Rising Lydia B. Raymond Scholarship
Shelby Roberts Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Anna Ruffalo H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Krystal Ruiz Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Derik Rush Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Hedy K. Lindgren
Emily Rusnak H. Marshall Glenn Scholarship
Emma Rutherford Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Victoria Rutherford Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Daniela Salazar De Luna Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Jacqueline Salazar Martinez Coronado Dental Scholarship
Arreyellen Salyards Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Miguel Sanchez Roots/Pauly Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Sanchez Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alexandra Sanderfoot Irene & Marie Oberweis Nursing Scholarship
Katelyn Scanlon Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Madison Schmidt Simons-Minkler Scholarship
Nicholas Schmook Ben Horonzy Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Schmook Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Kaylah Schukas Eleanor C. Hungar Scholarship
Julia Schultz Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Jacob Schwartz Lorraine B. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Schwarzbauer Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Samantha Scroggin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
McKayla Scroggins Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Amy Seraphin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Michael Seraphin Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Thomas Seraphin Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Patricia L. Fabian
Alexis Serrano John A. Brennecke Scholarship
Nirmali Shah Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Carly Simonian Erwin & Ella Hoffman Scholarship
Ryan Skibinski Dustin Villarreal Family Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Soto Lois A. Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Trisha Spillane Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Nicholas Stahl Armando Mendez Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Stibal Thorium Action Group/Kerr-McGee Chemical Corporation Scholarship
Erik Strand Walter E. Deuchler Scholarship
Lauryn Streid Hamling Family Nursing Scholarship
Corrinne Sullivan Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Shannon Sullivan West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Cameron Sweeney Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Devyn Theis Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Tiffany Thomas Christine A. Ponquinette Memorial/INC Board Minority Student Scholarship
Julia Timko John V. Winkle Foundation Scholarship
Caroline Treadwell Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Kelsey True Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Savannah Vajgert Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Adrianna Valle Warren J. & Shirley J. Eggers Scholarship
Johannes Vandermeij Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship
Mario Vargas Charlotte T. Reid Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Verdick Smith Elementary School Scholarship
John Lemuel Villanueva Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Alexa Villaron Louis R. Forte Music Scholarship
Julissa Vizcarra Jerry Hart Memorial Scholarship
Leta Vo Jack Desha Witt Education Scholarship
Archan Vyas Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Drew Wagner Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Ethan Wahl Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship
Lauren Waitt Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Samantha Walter Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. Scholarship
Kelvin Wang Fox Valley Earth Day Scholarship
Maeve Wangler Constance K. & Allen J. Kent Scholarship
Bryan Watkins West Aurora High School Class of 1956 Scholarship
Darryl Watkins Aurora Veterans Advisory Council Community Scholarship
Emily Watts Richard H. Rokop, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Weber Community Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Sharon Stredde
Alexandra Wilkin Louise G. & Margaret E. Lane Scholarship
Chad Wilson Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Thomas Wittmann Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Miguel Woodham Albert M. Zari Scholarship
Cody Wyeth Louis Vago Scholarship
Brittany Wylie Steven John Duranceau Memorial Scholarship
Magdalena Wyszynski Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Dylan Youhanaie Alexander Family Scholarship
Jamie Youngberg Howard E. Charles, Jr. Scholarship
Monica Zimmerman Mary Virginia Hughes Scholarship
Nathan Zinzer John A. Brennecke Scholarship
Zachary Zinzer G. William & Mary D. Richards Scholarship

(630) 896-7800

info@CommunityFoundationFRV.org